CPA Day of Service

The YCPA Committee of the FICPA spearheaded their annual statewide CPA Day of Service on Saturday, August 29, 2020. Across the state, nearly 80 CPAs gave back to communities all over the state of Florida by way of donations and hands on projects. 

The YCPA Committee extends it special thanks to those who organized and led each of the service projects, which ranged from school supply drives, yard work, beach clean up…and more!

And the organizers would not have had an event without the many volunteers who gave of their time or funds with smiles and open hearts ready to… paint, sort, donate or buy products from a registry.   Thanks for making Florida a better place to live and work!

 


 

Organizers

Alexandria Ventre, Florida Blue, Jacksonville - Feeding Northeast Florida

Cory Rubal, Caler, Donten, Levine, Cohen, Porter & Veil, P.A. West Palm Beach - Elev8Hope

Elizabeth Jackson, RSM US LLP., Pembroke Park - Feeding South Florida

Florida Institute of CPA’s - Feeding Florida

Hayley Smith, McDirmit Davis., Orlando - Orlando Union Rescue Mission:

Jennifer Keller, Crowe LLP., Tampa- Hillsborough Mega Pantry:

Katelyn Wonsock, Carr, Riggs & Ingram LLC., Tallahassee - City Walk Urban Mission

Kathryn Horton, Kathryn K. Horton CPA PA - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Mary Lou Ruderman, Mary Lou Ruderman Firm - Our Fathers House Soup Kitchen

Megan Van Horn, Anglin Reichmann Armstrong P.C., Pensacola - Keep Pensacola Beautiful

Melissa Brandon, Mari Huff C.P.A., P.A. Palm City - Equine Rescue & Adoption Foundation 

Morgan Murphy, Carr, Riggs & Ingram, CPAs & Advisors., Stuart - Boys & Girls Club of Martin County

Morgan Murphy, Carr, Riggs & Ingram, CPAs & Advisors., Stuart - YMCA of the Treasure Coast

 

Volunteers

Alexandria Ventre - Feeding Northeast Florida

Amanda Parsons - Equine Rescue & Adoption Foundation

Andrew Turner - Keep Pensacola Beautiful

Anita Brock – YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Anny Montalvan - Feeding South Florida

Belinda Huegerich - Equine Rescue & Adoption Foundation

Carmen Velasquez - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Carole Stewart-Heron - Feeding South Florida

Carrie Schellenberger - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Charlotte Schneider – YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Cindy Bryan - Feeding South Florida

Clarice Rieth – YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Claudia Griswell - Keep Pensacola Beautiful

Claudia Munoz - YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Clay Paquin - YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Corey Adams - Hillsborough Mega Pantry

Cyndi Stevenson - Feeding Northeast Florida

Cynthia Santiago - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Daniel Page - City Walk Urban Mission

Daniel Ranchurejee - Equine Rescue & Adoption Foundation

Daria Bushueva - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Deborah Voller – YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Denise Godwin - Keep Pensacola Beautiful

Elizabeth Jackson - Feeding South Florida

Gerald Roop - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Gina Le – Boys & Girls Club Of Martin County

Hazel Ademu-John - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Heather Brown - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Heather Brown - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Heber Rojas - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Heidi Haye - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Jamie Dunham – Boys & Girls Club Of Martin County

Jeffrey Lipp - Feeding South Florida

Joe Risse – YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Jorge Yanez - Hillsborough Mega Pantry

Joy Lasseter - Keep Pensacola Beautiful

Joyce Ruggeri – YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Karen Lake - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Katelyn Wonsock - City Walk Urban Mission

Katelyn Wonsock - Feeding Florida - Virtual

Kathryn Hazes - Hillsborough Mega Pantry

Kathryn Horton - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Kathryn Horton - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Khanh Lowery - Hillsborough Mega Pantry

Lauren Buzzelli Fuchs - Feeding Florida

Lindsey Rock - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Mari Huff - Equine Rescue & Adoption Foundation

Meagan Camp - City Walk Urban Mission

Megan Davis – Boys & Girls Club Of Martin County

Megan Van Horn - Keep Pensacola Beautiful

Melissa Brandon - Equine Rescue & Adoption Foundation

Melissa Maier - Hillsborough Mega Pantry

Melissa Mangus – YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Michael Lewis – YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Mike Crook –  YMCA of the Treasure Coast

Nadine Thomas - Feeding South Florida

Nancy Crowder-McCoy – Boys & Girls Club Of Martin County

Neemie Chery - Hillsborough Mega Pantry

Phillip Williamson - Keep Pensacola Beautiful

Rachel McCarron - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Rachel Neild – Boys & Girls Club Of Martin County

Sarah Dentale - Feeding South Florida

Sarah Dentale - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Shelley Jackson - Hillsborough Mega Pantry

Stacey Craig - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Stephanie Murray –  Boys & Girls Club Of Martin County

Tarsha Jacobs - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

Thomas Angelos - Gilda's Club of South Florida

Tonya Oakes - Keep Pensacola Beautiful

Troy Olson - Orlando Union Rescue Mission

-->